PRESS RELEASE: OPEN LETTER FROM THE ASSEMBLY OF THE CUBAN RESISTANCE URGES U.S. CONGRESS TO PROVIDE SECURITY ASSISTANCE TO UKRAINE

PRESS RELEASE

OPEN LETTER FROM THE ASSEMBLY OF THE CUBAN RESISTANCE URGES U.S. CONGRESS TO PROVIDE SECURITY ASSISTANCE TO UKRAINE

Media Contact: Silvia Gutiérrez-Boronat (305) 220-2713 silvia@directorio.org

Assembly of the Cuban Resistance. January 18, 2024, Miami, Florida. In an open letter, Cuban American members of the Assembly of the Cuban Resistance (ARC), a coalition of pro-democracy and human rights organizations that operate inside and outside Cuba, have called on the U.S. Congress “to expedite its proceedings and vote for the national security supplemental, which would provide Ukraine the desperately needed security assistance to thwart Russia’s onslaught.”

The members of the ARC alert American legislators to the national and international security threats that will arise from abandoning an ally, since totalitarian and autocratic regimes, even in our region, “would stiffen their resolve” to redraw borders and undermine democracy.

In the letter, the ARC also reminds Congress that the United States, as signatory of the Budapest Memorandum that denuclearized Ukraine, has the moral obligation to guarantee the integrity of its territory as promised in 1994.

The ARC continues to lead an international campaign to denounce the Castro-Putin alliance and Castro’s cooperation with the aggression against Ukraine by sending thousands of Cubans to join the Russian military and training Cuban soldiers in Belarus. Ukrainian legislators have joined the ARC in calling for an investigation of the Castro regime.
 

 

LETTER

UKRAINE MUST NOT BE ABANDONED

 

The Assembly of the Cuban Resistance (ARC) is a coalition of Cuban Exile Organizations and Opposition Groups operating in Cuba, working worldwide in a peaceful but fervent manner to rid Cuba of its communist, tyrannical regime. In 2021 Cuba was designated as a “State Sponsor of Terrorism” by the United States Government.

The members of the ARC are seriously concerned with the dire situation in Ukraine and the perceived danger of stopping or reducing the resources and logistical support being provided by the United States and other countries. We care and support the Ukrainian people in their noble quest to defeat the Russian invasion and denounce the involvement of the Cuban regime in the war, by sending thousands of soldiers to join Russia in the genocidal war against Ukraine.

Ukrainians are fighting for survival, with limited resources, but with resolve, courage and love for their country, and the proper and timely level of support and assistance must continue without delay. Considerations for the continued support are as follows:

  1. In 1994 an agreement known as the “Budapest Memorandum” was signed by the U.S. and England, in which Ukraine would return their nuclear arsenal to Russia. In return, the U.S. and U.K. would guarantee Ukraine’s security and that Ukraine would not stand alone when facing a threat to their sovereignty.

  2. History has shown that abandoning allies has serious consequences. Cancelling the U.S. support of the freedom fighters at the Bay of Pigs in 1961 resulted in the nuclear missile crisis of 1962, and the shameful Kennedy-Khrushchev agreement of “no invasion to Cuba”, which consolidated Castro’s communist regime in our hemisphere and the creation of guerrilla movements throughout Latin America and beyond.

  3. Russia will be emboldened by a victory in Ukraine, as already suggested by Mr. Putin, who would continue with the efforts to redraw European borders and reconfigure the world order under an authoritarian axis.

  4. Also, totalitarian regimes around the world, such as China and Venezuela, would stiffen their resolve to pursue their own expansionist objectives.

Ukrainians are engaged in a deadly struggle in defense of their freedom and their territorial integrity. The United States and allies must not flinch in its support. We call upon the U.S. Congress to expedite its proceedings and vote for the national security supplemental, which would provide Ukraine the desperately needed security assistance to thwart Russia’s onslaught. As the steward of global democracy, supporting Ukraine is in the national security interest of the United States of America.
 

SECRETARIAT

 
Bay of Pigs Veteran’s Association –Brigade 2506  –  Humberto Argüelles
Circle of Cuban Democratic Municipalities –  Pedro Peñaranda   
Cuban Democratic Directorate – Dr. Orlando Gutiérrez Boronat
Cuban Liberty Council- Luis Zúñiga
Mothers Against Repression –  Isela Fiterre
Movement for Revolutionary Recovery (MRR) – José Pérez Gill
30th of November Movement Frank Pais – Rene Sotolongo
United Western Front – Rodolfo Rodríguez San Román
 

CUBAN RESISTANCE IN THE ISLAND

  1. Seify Carmona Méndez- Preso Político, firmó por llamada

  2. Geanny Betancourt Leiva Preso Político, firmó por llamada

  3. Arianna López Roque, Presa Política, firmó por llamada

  4. Lisandra Gongora Espinosa, Presa Política firma por llamada

  5. Donaida Pérez Paseiro, Presa Política firma por llamada

  6. Loreto Hernández Pérez, Preso Político, firmó por llamada

  7. Manuel Velázquez Licea, Preso Político, firmó por llamada

  8. Lázaro Rolando Kessel Barrueto – Preso Político, firmó por llamada

  9. Ohauri Rondón Rivero – Preso Político, firmó por llamada

  10. Dayana Piñón Azahares ex presa política del 11J

  11. Adrian Curuneux Steven – Preso Político, firmó por llamada

  12. Willian Tamayo Ramallo, ADO

  13. Estela Cruz Marrero, ADO

  14. Alexander Rodríguez Santiesteban, ADO

  15. Luisa Bárbara Martínez Silva ADO

  16. Pablo Llovera Gallardo –Movimiento Alianza Cívica Insurreccional.

  17.  Celso Luis Díaz Morales, Movimiento Alianza Cívica Insurreccional

  18. José Luis Rodríguez Abreu, Movimiento Alianza Cívica Insurreccional

  19. Raúl Monrroy Salabarria, Movimiento Alianza Cívica Insurreccional

  20. Sonia Cárdenas Gil, Movimiento Alianza Cívica Insurreccional

  21. José Antonio  Pereda  Castillo, Movimiento Alianza Cívica Insurreccional

  22. Rigoberto   González Cabrera, Movimiento Alianza Cívica Insurreccional

  23. Reinaldo Díaz Morales, Movimiento Alianza Cívica Insurreccional

  24. Rolando Ruiz miras, Movimiento Alianza Cívica Insurreccional

  25. Kira Pereda Cárdenas, Movimiento Alianza Cívica Insurreccional

  26. Reinol Consuegra Elena, Movimiento Alianza Cívica Insurreccional

  27. Jiordan Marrero Huerta Coordinador Nacional del Partido Demócrata Cristiano (PDC

  28. Julio César Morales Rodríguez, ex prisionero político cubano

  29. Rosaida González Escalona, Cuba Independiente y Democrática

  30. Dunia Medina Moreno, Cuba Independiente y Democrática- Habana- (Rosaida)

  31. Iván Hernández Carrillo, ASIC

  32. Asunción Carrillo Hernández,  ASIC

  33. Consuelo Rodríguez Hernández, ASIC

  34.  Carlos Reyes Consuegras, ASIC

  35.  Ismael Castro Valentín , ASIC

  36.  Dania Marité Noriega Castriz , ASIC

  37.  Leonardo Hernández Camejo , ASIC

  38.  Maybell Padilla Pérez , ASIC

  39.  Lázaro Roberto Aguiar Mendoza

  40.  Emilio Alberto Gottardi Gottardi , ASIC

  41.  Yaquelin Sánchez Batista , ASIC

  42.  Felipe Carrera Hernández , ASIC

  43.  Liván Monteagudo Rivero, ASIC

  44.  Yunia Figueredo Cruz , ASIC

  45.  Yoanys Olivera Vicente, ASIC

  46.  Caridad María Burunate Gómez , ASIC

  47.  Lázaro Díaz Sánchez , ASIC

  48.  Sonia Generosa Álvarez Campillo , ASIC

  49.  Yorsi Kelin Sánchez Perdigón, ASIC

  50. Randy Caballero Suarez,  Movimiento Juan Pablo II

  51. Raúl Durán Montero,  Movimiento Juan Pablo II

  52. Luis Alfredo Pérez Paján,  Movimiento Juan Pablo II

  53. Henry Felicó Labañino,  Movimiento Juan Pablo II

  54. Osvaldo Álvarez Abad,  Movimiento Juan Pablo II

  55. Javier Herbello Peraza, Mov Opositor por una Nueva República

  56. Lazaro Alonso Parada, Mov Opositor por una Nueva República

  57. Heribertto Ernesto Rodriguez Sambrano, Mov Opositor por una Nueva República

  58. Laritza Echevarria Quiala, Mov Opositor por una Nueva República

  59. Alexander Martínez, Mov Opositor por una Nueva República

  60. Antonio Damián González Aroche, Mov Opositor por una Nueva República

  61. Ardel Reyes Garbe, Mov Opositor por una Nueva República

  62. Javier  Noda  Govea, Mov Opositor por una Nueva República

  63. OSNIEL CHILE OLIVERA, Mov Opositor por una Nueva República

  64. Pedro Peñas Miras, Mov Opositores por una Nueva República

  65. Alexander Martínez Sucen, Mov Opositores por una Nueva República

  66. Mario Alberto Hernández Leiva, Mov Opositores por una Nueva República.

  67. Juan Lamas Martínez, – MONR

  68. Caridad  Milagros Sánchez – MONR

  69. Juan Adrian Lamas Sánchez – MONR

  70. Ivonne Lemus Fonseca – MONR

  71. Roberto Santiago Montes de Oca Rodríguez – MONR

  72. Luis Gutiérrez Ocampo – MONR

  73. Zulema Lay Sangroni – MONR

  74. Lázaro Cárdenas Hernández – MONR

  75. Ubaldo Hernández Herrera – MONR

  76. Maritza Concepción Sarmientos – MONR

  77. José Salior Martínez  – MONR

  78. Evelin Pineda Concepción – MONR

  79. Yuleydi Valero Concepción – MONR

  80. Keivi Rodríguez Fernández – MONR

  81. Larine Rodríguez Delgado – MONR

  82. Mayelin Peña Bullan – MONR

  83. Miguel Daniel Borroto Vázquez – MONR

  84. Donel Baño Sotolongo – MONR

  85. Armando Cruz Alvarez – MONR

  86. Juan Miguel Pupo Arias – MONR

  87. Evis Yuniesqui García Coto – MONR

  88. Toni Alberto Salazar Deulofeo – MONR

  89. Lázaro Antonio Pérez González – MONR

  90. Alberto Sosa Sánchez – MONR

  91. Julio Montes de Oca Rodríguez – MONR

  92. Maikel Yánez Domínguez – MONR

  93. Dunia Díaz Ávila – MONR

  94. Ernesto Manuel Pérez Silie  – MONR

  95. Noel Díaz Mato – MONR

  96. Jaime Alcides Fildó Rodríguez – MONR

  97. Johni Fernández Guevara – MONR

  98. Anay Penalva Subi – MONR

  99. Yoel Arteaga Cuello – MONR

  100. Mayelin Hernández Díaz – MONR

  101. Daniel Alfaro Frías – MONR

  102. Nancy Quiñones González – MONR

  103. Gladys Capote Roque – MONR

  104. Humberto Michael González Zamora – MONR

  105. Aliuska Gómez García – MONR

  106. Bárbara Barrullo Gómez  – MONR

  107. Moame Rondón Rivero – MONR

  108. Luz Marina Parada Licea – MONR

  109. Rodolfo Guilfredo Méndez – MONR

  110. Amtonio González Neira – MONR

  111. Daniel Garcia Vega – MONR

  112. Daniel Gutiérrez Pérez – MONR

  113. Ulises Abreu Gulian – MONR

  114. Iván Ávila Peña  – MONR

  115. Adrian Cruz Pérez – MONR

  116. Víctor Martínez Cuza – MONR

  117. Otoniel Cruz Suárez, Ciego de Ávila – MONR

  118. Maria Caridad Castro Rodríguez — MONR

  119. Iliusdelvis Labañino Quiñones— MONR

  120. Naidel Pupo Quiñones— MONR

  121. Caridad Hernández Barbon— MONR

  122. Maivi Alvarez Valdez  — MONR

  123. Micaela Roll Gibert, Dama de Blanco-Habana

  124. Maria Cristina labrada Varona, Dama de Blanco – Habana

  125. Randy Caballero Suarez, Mov Juan Pablo II

  126. Raúl Durán Montero, Mov Juan Pablo II

  127. Luis Alfredo Pérez Paján, Mov Juan Pablo II

  128. Henry Felicó Labañino, Mov Juan Pablo II

  129. Osvaldo Álvarez Abad, Mov Juan Pablo II

  130. Maydolis Leyva Portelles, Comando Olegario Charlot Spileta

  131. Anairis Miranda Leyva. Comando Olegario Charlot Spileta

  132. Adairis Miranda Leyva , Comando Olegario Charlot Spileta

  133. Fidel Manuel Batista Leyva, Comando Olegario Charlot Spileta

  134. Yanisbel Valido Pérez, Comando Cívico Leoncio Vidal

  135. Félix Pérez Salazar, Comando Cívico Leoncio Vidal

  136. Yuniel Dueñas Pérez, Comando Cívico Leoncio Vidal

  137. Kamila Olivia Moya Contreras, Comando Cívico Leoncio Vidal

  138. Miladys Pelier Marzo, Mov por la Libertad Coronel Vicente Méndez

  139. Milianys Figueroa Pelier, Mov por la Libertad Coronel Vicente Méndez

  140. Miriant Pelier Marzo, Mov por la Libertad Coronel Vicente Méndez

  141. Agustín Figueroa Pelier, Mov por la Libertad Coronel Vicente Méndez

  142. Agustín López Rodríguez, Mov por la Libertad Coronel Vicente Méndez

  143. Israel Reyes Montero, Mov por la Libertad Coronel Vicente Méndez

  144. Eduardo Ramos Balaguer, Mov por la Libertad Coronel Vicente Méndez

  145. Rafael Ramos Balaguer, Mov por la Libertad Coronel Vicente Méndez

  146. Agustín Figueroa Galindo, Mov por la Libertad Coronel Vicente Méndez

  147. Dámaso Fernández Doimeadios, Corriente Martiana- Holguín

  148. Dámaso Antonio Fernández Canales. Corriente Martiana

  149. Enrique Fernando Fernández Canales. Corriente Martiana

  150. Marcia Antonia Doimeadios Díaz. Corriente Martiana

  151. Arsenio Fábian Prades Pérez -Corriente Martiana

  152. José Turruellas Gutierrez.- Corriente Martiana

  153. Mauro Antonio Turruellas Almaguer. Corriente Martiana

  154. José Alberto Granda Martínez. Corriente Martiana

  155. Raisa Torres Pérez. Corriente Martiana

  156. Dunia Rosabal Salas. Corriente Martiana

  157. Natalya De la Caridad Velázquez Ruiz. Corriente Martiana

  158. Luis Ramón Estiu Suárez, Miembro del OCDH y del PPR

  159. Óscar Cervantes González, Movimiento Mario Manuel de la Peña

  160. Carmen Morales Sánchez, Movimiento Mario Manuel de la Peña

  161. Lucinda González Gómez, Cuba Independiente y Democrática

  162. José Manuel Barreiro Rouco, Movimiento Ciudadano Reflexión y Reconciliación

  163. Lázaro Alberto Peña Tamayo- Movimiento Ciudadano Reflexión y Reconciliación

  164. Lázaro Esquivel Quijano – Movimiento Ciudadano Reflexión y Reconciliación

  165. Yerdlim Vera Perdomo – Movimiento Ciudadano Reflexión y Reconciliación

  166. Yasiel González Quijano- Movimiento Ciudadano Reflexión y Reconciliación

  167. Yosbany González Zocarra- Movimiento Ciudadano Reflexión y Reconciliación

  168. Pedro Ramírez Díaz- Movimiento Ciudadano Reflexión y Reconciliación

  169.  Soraya Quijano Silva- Movimiento Ciudadano Reflexión y Reconciliación

  170. Yadira Frontela Bacallao – Movimiento Ciudadano Reflexión y Reconciliación

  171. Irisley Angrona González- Movimiento Ciudadano Reflexión y Reconciliación

  172. Neri Varo Ramírez- Movimiento Ciudadano Reflexión y Reconciliación

  173. Tomás Alvarez García- Movimiento Ciudadano Reflexión y Reconciliación

  174. Wilfredo Álvarez García- Movimiento Ciudadano Reflexión y Reconciliación

  175. Ramón Rafael González Pentón – Movimiento Ciudadano Reflexión y Reconciliación

  176. Enrique Coba García- Movimiento Ciudadano Reflexión y Reconciliación

  177. Miguel Coba García- Movimiento Ciudadano Reflexión y Reconciliación

  178. Severiano Ramírez Díaz- Movimiento Ciudadano Reflexión y Reconciliación

  179. Bárbaro la Nuez Ramírez- Movimiento Ciudadano Reflexión y Reconciliación

  180. Álvaro la Nuez Pis- Movimiento Ciudadano Reflexión y Reconciliación

  181. Yasmany de la Nuez Ramírez- Movimiento Ciudadano Reflexión y Reconciliación

  182. Bárbaro Piñol Morfa – Movimiento Ciudadano Reflexión y Reconciliación

  183. Arnaldo Moreira Rodríguez- Movimiento Ciudadano Reflexión y Reconciliación

  184. Juan Alberto de la Nuez Ramírez- Movimiento Ciudadano Reflexión y Reconciliación

  185. Leivys Vázquez González — Familiar de presos políticos

  186. Maríana Calzado Fonceca — Familiar de presos políticos

  187. Adis Nuvia Espinosa Machín — Familiar de presos políticos

  188. Brizaida María Abad Igarza — Familiar de presos políticos

  189. Yunisleydis Rillos Pao — Familiar de presos políticos

  190. María Luisa Fleita Bravo —- Familiar de presos políticos

  191. Alina Tamayo Pérez — Familiar de presos políticos

  192. Lisandra Ferrer calzado — Familiar de presos políticos

  193. Marta Domínguez Galero — Familiar de presos políticos

  194. Zenaida Licea Rodríguez — Familiar de presos políticos

  195. Carmen Prieto Martínez — Familiar de presos políticos

  196. Elisabeth León Martínez — Familiar de presos políticos

  197. Orquídea Díaz Alonso — Familiar de presos políticos

  198. Zaily Caridad Fernández Rodríguez — Familiar de presos políticos

  199. María Caridad Pupo Martínez —Familiar de preso político

  200. Lisandra Angarica Hernández —Familiar de preso político

  201. Alina Tamayo Pérez —Familiar de preso político

  202. Bárbara Isaac Rojas — Familiar de presas políticas

  203. Ángel Delgado Almira – familiar de presa política

  204. Odalis Fiz Neira-Familiar de preso político

  205. Yurizan Valdez Pedraza –Familiar de preso Político

  206. Isa Ramos Bellido —Familiar de Preso Político

  207. Yusimi Castillo Echavaria—Familiar de preso Político

  208. Yanelis Camejo Segura – Familiar de preso político

  209. Katia Hernández Torres –FLAMUR

  210. Esteban Ajete Abascal- Liga de Campesinos Independientes de Cuba.

  211. Olga Lidia Torres Peña.—FLAMUR

  212. Kirenia Mendoza Almirante.-FLAMUR

  213. Mirtania Fernández Berdugo. –Liga de Campesino Independient de Cuba

  214. Joel Milanes Milanes. –Liga de Campesino Independiente de Cuba

  215. Cecilio Valdez Ruiz. –Liga de Campesino Independiente de Cuba

  216. Diana Ruiz Ruiz. –Liga de Campesino Independiente de Cuba

  217. José Luis Yorka Hernández. –Liga de Campesino Independiente de Cuba

  218. Carlos Clemente  Hernández. -Liga de Campesino Independiente de Cuba

  219. Mariela Benítez Crespo.- Liga de Campesino Independiente de Cuba

  220. Joniel Ajete Delgado. –Impacto Juvenil

  221. Anderson Gómez Hernández. –Impacto Juvenil

  222. Máximo Samuel Ajete Venas. –Impacto Juvenil

  223. Raidel Ramos Torres. –Impacto Juvenil

  224. Yusisleidys Sanches Izquierdo. –Impacto Juvenil

  225. Adonis Francisco Sala Moreno. –Impacto Juvenil

  226. Luis Medina Infante. –Impacto Juvenil

  227. Juan Miguel Padron Esperon. -Ciudadano de a pie

  228. Antonio Sanchez Castro. -Ciudadano de a pie

  229. Yolanda Lardillet Guerra. -Ciudadano de a pie

  230. Maira Luz Tabares Peña. -Ciudadano de a pie

 

CUBAN EXILE ORGANIZATIONS

  

ALPHA 66                                                                                                    Ernesto Diaz
Assembly of the Cuban Resistance in California                                         Fernando Marquet
Association of Cuban Former Political Prisoners and Exiles in Tampa       Roberto Pizano
Association of Cubans in Dominican Republic                                             Angel Bueno
Casa Cuba in Houston                                                                                 Eloy Vazquez
Center for a Free Cuba                                                                                John Suarez     
CESCO                                                                                                         Pedro Isern
Circle of Cuban Democratic Municipalities                                                   Pedro Peñaranda   
Council of Human Rights Reporters in Cuba                                               Juan Carlos Gonzalez  
Cuba Sindical (GIRSCC)                                                                             Joel Brito
Cuban Civic Committee in Chicago                                                             Jose I. Lamas
Cuban Historical Political Prisoners                                                             Luis Gonzalez Infante
Cuban Municipalities in the Exile                                                                  Dr.Manuel Alzugaray  
Cuban Patriotic Junta                                                                                   Ivan Sanchez
Democracy Movement                                                                                  Ramon Saul Sanchez
Democratic Spaces in Canada                                                                     Michael Lima
Dominican Republic Democratic Junta                                                        Hipolito Ramirez  
Felix Rodriguez, Cuban American Veteran, Brigade 2506 and
Central Intelligence Agency
Hemispheric Front for Freedom                                                                    Dragos Dolanescu
Independent Trade Union Association of Cuba(ASIC)                                  Ivan Hernandez Carrillo
Independent Venezuelan American Citizens                                                Ernesto Ackerman
Inspire America Foundation                                                                          Dr. Marcell Felipe 
Ladies in White                                                                                             Blanca Reyes
Miami Medical Team                                                                                     Dr. Manuel Alzugaray
National Civic Resistance Front “Orlando Zapata Tamayo”                         Jorge Luis Garcia “Antunez”
National Union Party                                                                                     Ramon Couto
Nicaraguan Northern Front 380                                                                    Honorato Espinoza
Plantados until Freedom and Democracy in Cuba                                        Angel De Fana
Political Prisoners Organizarion  “Pedro Luis Boitel”                                    Bertha Antunez
The Cuba Corps                                                                                            Mario Martinez
Union of Former Cuban Political Prisoners in Puerto Rico                            Kemel Jamis
Union of Former Cuban Political Prisoners North Area                                  Mario Fernandez
Vueltabajo for Cuba Foundation                                                                    Jesus Cruz Santovenia
Youth of the Assembly of the Cuban Resistance                                           Kiele Cabrera
 
 

ADVISORY COMMITTEE

 
Fernando Mirabal
German Miret
Johnny Lopez de la Cruz, Colonel US Army (R)
Jorge L. Planas
Juan Fiol
Leonardo Martin
 


 ###